Privacy policy

Media Library 001
Media Library 001

PRIVACY POLICY

In this privacy statement we aim to provide clear and transparent information about

how ARGOS handles your personal information. Whenever you submit your personal

information to us, either online or offline, we handle it in accordance with the policy

below. This policy is based on the applicable laws and regulations, including the

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 25 May 2018.

ARGOS is the data holder, i.e. the one responsible for processing all the data we

collect about you and receive from you when you use our services.

If you have any questions after going through our privacy statement or wish to

contact us, you can do so via these contact details:

ARGOS vzw

Werfstraat 13 Rue du Chantier, 1000 Brussels

info@argosarts.org

How does ARGOS collect my data?

We collect your personal data through various channels:

- when you sign up for the newsletter

- when you contact ARGOS by email, phone or other means

- when you visit our website

- via third parties, such as the newsletter software Mailchimp

What personal info does ARGOS process?

- Your IP address. The identity of specific individuals or organisations cannot be

drawn from this.

- Your first and last name, email address, postal address, telephone number and year

of birth.

Photo and video material. During ARGOS events, photo and video material is

recorded by our digital team. These photos are stored in our archive and a selection

of the photos and videos is published on our website and social media channels. If we

wish to take a photo in which you appear recognisably, we will do our best to gain

permission from you beforehand. If you appear in one of our photos and do not wish

for the photo(s) to remain published, please contact us.

What does ARGOS use the collected information for?

ARGOS uses the collected and stored data:

- to send you newsletters, if you have signed up to receive them;

- to improve the quality of our services;

- for market research and customer profiling; and

- to aid in government subsidy applications.

Which choices can I make regarding how ARGOS uses my information?

When you sign up for the newsletter, you give ARGOS permission to collect, process

or use your information for specific purposes. If you want to revoke this permission,

please contact us. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking the

link provided. If you revoke this permission, it may be the case that you no longer

receive practical information and other useful information.

With which thirds parties can ARGOS share my information?

ARGOS can provide certain personal information to third parties if this is required to

fulfil the above purposes.

For example, we use third parties for:

- web hosting

- sending newsletters, personalised emails and invitations (Mailchimp)

ARGOS has concluded an agreement with these data handlers that is in accordance

with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 25 May 2018. We never

forward your personal information to any parties with whom we have not entered

into a data handling agreement. Furthermore, we do not forward the information

provided by you to third parties unless it is legally obligated of us and permitted.

How and why does ARGOS use cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file that is stored on your computer in order to improve your

browsing experience. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us

and only for the duration of your visit to the website www.argosarts.org. ARGOS

cookies never store personal information such as your name, address, age or other

personal details.

We use Google Analytics in order to be able to analyse how visitors use our website.

This enables us to improve the userfriendliness of our website. For information

regarding cookies created by Google Analytics, we refer you to the privacy statement

made by Google Analytics on their website.

policies.google.com/privacy

policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

For how long is my information stored?

ARGOS stores personal information no longer than is necessary in order to fulfil the

purpose for which it was provided.

What security measures are undertaken by ARGOS?

- We have undertaken suitable technical and organisatory measures in order to

protect personal information against misuse:

- All persons who may access your data on behalf of ARGOS are bound to maintain

its confidentiality.

- We use a username and password on all our systems.

- Our team members are informed of the importance of protecting personal

information.

Can I view, change or request the deletion of my information? Where can

I direct questions and/or complaints?

Do you have questions and/or complaints regarding our privacy policy or your

privacy? Would you like to receive a copy of the information of yours in our

possession? Do you wish to view, change or request the deletion of the information

you have provided to us? Would you like to revoke a permission? For any of the

above requests, please contact us using the following details:

ARGOS vzw

Werfstraat 13 Rue du Chantier

1000 Brussels

info@argosarts.org

You are always entitled to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority, a

supervisory authority specialising in privacy protection.

Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsauthoriteit / Autorité de protection des données

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00

E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Can this privacy statement be changed?

ARGOS may update this privacy statement in response to changes in services, the

feedback of clients or following changes to privacy laws and regulations. ARGOS

announces any such changes on its website or in its newsletters.